The Delta Stewardship Council was created in legislation to achieve the state mandated coequal goals for the Delta. "'Coequal goals' means the two goals of providing a more reliable water supply for California and protecting, restoring, and enhancing the Delta ecosystem. The coequal goals shall be achieved in a manner that protects and enhances the unique cultural, recreational, natural resource, and agricultural values of the Delta as an evolving place." (CA Water Code §85054)

Related Agencies

 

California State Water & Environmental Agencies
US EPA Region 9 
Bay-Delta Conservation Plan (BDCP)
Bay-Delta and Special Water Programs, a Division of the Calif. Dept. of Fish and Game

California Air Resources Control Board
California Coastal Commission
California Department of Boating and Waterways
California Department of Conservation
California Department of Energy
California Department of Fish and Game
California Department of Food and Agriculture
California Department of Pesticide Regulation
California Department of Public Health
California Department of Transportation
California Department of Water Resources
California Emergency Management Agency
California Energy Commission
California Natural Resources Agency
California Public Utilities Commission
California State Parks
Central Valley Flood Protection Board (formally The Reclamation Board)
CERES (California Environmental Resources Evaluation System)
Delta Protection Commission
Interagency Ecological Home Page
Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta Conservancy
San Francisco Bay Conservation and Development Commission
San Joaquin River Conservancy
State Coastal Conservancy
State Historic Preservation Office/Office of Historic Preservation
State Lands Commission
State Water Resources Control Board and Regional Water Quality Control Boards

Federal Water & Environmental Agencies
Bureau of Reclamation
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
National Marine Fisheries Service Southwest Regional Office
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
National Resource Conservation Service
U.S. Army Corp of Engineers Sacramento District
U.S. Department of Commerce
U.S. Department of the Interior
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service The Pacific Southwest Region

U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Sacramento Office 
U.S. Forest Service
U.S. Geological Survey
Western Area Power Administration

Delta Counties
Alameda County
Contra Costa County
Sacramento County
San Joaquin County
Solano County
Yolo County

Delta Cities
Antioch
Brentwood
Elk Grove
Isleton
Lathrop
Oakley
Pittsburg
Rio Vista
Sacramento
Stockton
Tracy
West Sacramento

Delta Special Districts
Bethel Island Municipal Improvement District
Byron Bethany Irrigation District
Central Delta Water District
Contra Costa Water District
Delta Diablo Sanitation District
Diablo Water District
Discovery Bay Community Services District
East Bay Municipal Utility District
East Contra Costa Water Irrigation District
Freeport Regional Water Authority
Ironhouse Sanitary District
Maine Prairie Water District
Naglee Burk Irrigation District
North Delta Water Agency
Sacramento County Flood Control Agency
Sacramento County Regional Sanitation District
Sacramento County Water Agency
San Joaquin County Flood Control and Water Control District
Solano County Water Agency
South Delta Water Agency
South San Joaquin Irrigation District
Stockton East Water District
Westside Irrigation District
Woodbridge Irrigation District
Yolo County Flood Control and Water Conservation District

Delta Reclamation Districts
No. 1
No. 2
No. 3
No. 38
No. 150
No. 307
No. 317
No. 341
No. 348
No. 369
No. 403
No. 404
No. 407
No. 501
No. 524
No. 536
No. 537
No. 544
No. 548
No. 551
No. 554
No. 556
No. 563
No. 684
No. 744
No. 755
No. 756
No. 765
No. 773
No. 799
No. 800
No. 813
No. 828
No. 830
No. 900
No. 999
No. 1007
No. 1607
No. 1608
No. 1667
No. 2023
No. 2024
No. 2025
No. 2026
No. 2027
No. 2028
No. 2029
No. 2030
No. 2031
No. 2032
No. 2035
No. 2038
No. 2039
No. 2040
No. 2041
No. 2042
No. 2044
No. 2059
No. 2060
No. 2065
No. 2067
No. 2072
No. 2074
No. 2086
No. 2090
No. 2093
No. 2094
No. 2095
No. 2098
No. 2108
No. 2111
No. 2112
No. 2113
No. 2114
No. 2115
No. 2116
No. 2117
No. 2118
No. 2119
No. 2120
No. 2122
No. 2126
No. 2127
No. 2130
No. 2137

Delta Ports
Port of Stockton
Port of West Sacramento

Delta Fire Districts
Contra Costa Fire Protection District
Courtland Fire Protection District
Delta Fire Protection District
Delta-Clarksburg Fire Protection District
East Contra Costa Fire Protection District
Elk Grove / Cosumnes Fire Protection District
Isleton Fire Protection District
Montezuma Fire Protection District
No Man's Fire Protection District
Rio Vista Fire Protection District
Ryer Island Fire Protection District
San Joaquin / Stockton Fire Protection District
Walnut Grove Fire Protection District
West Sacramento Fire Protection District

Delta Parks and Conservancies
Brentwood Agricultural Trust
Central Valley Farmland Trust and Yolo Land Trust
Cosumnes River Preserve Partners
East Bay Regional Park District
East Contra Costa County HCP / NCCP
Sacramento Valley Conservancy
San Joaquin Council of Governments MSHCP & Open Space Plan
Solano Land Trust
Suisun Resources Conservation District
Trust for Public Lands
Yolo Basin Foundation

Delta Vector Abatement Districts
Contra Costa County Mosquito Vector Control District
Sacramento - Yolo Mosquito Vector Control District
San Joaquin County Mosquito Vector Control District
Solano County Mosquito Abatement District

Central Valley Project Water Contractors, Sacramento River Settlement Contractors,
and San Joaquin River Exchange Contractors

4E Water District
4M Water District
Anderson - Cottonwood Irrigation District
Arvin Edison Water Storage District
Banta Carbona Irrigation District
Bella Vista Water District
Broadview Water District
Byron Bethany Irrigation District
Carter Mutual Water Company
Centerville Community Services District
Central San Joaquin Water Conservation District
Chowchilla Water District
City of Avenal
City of Coalinga
City of Folsom
City of Huron
City of Redding
City of Roseville
City of Sacramento
City of Shasta Lake
City of Tracy
City of West Sacramento
Clear Creek Community Services District
Coelho Trust
Colusa County Water District
Colusa Drain Mutual Water Company
Conaway Conservancy Group
Contra Costa Water District
Corning Water District
Cortina Water District
County of Colusa
County of Fresno
County of Madera
County of Sacramento
County of Tulare
Davis Water District
Del Puerto Water District
Delano - Earlimart Irrigation District
Department of Veterans Affairs (cemetery)
Dunnigan Water District
Eagle Field Water District
East Bay Municipal Utility District
Eastside Mutual Water District
El Dorado Irrigation District
Elk Creek Community Services District
Exeter Irrigation District
Friant Water Authority
Fresno County WW #18
Fresno Irrigation District
Fresno Slough Water District
Garfield Water District
Glenn - Colusa Irrigation District
Glenn Valley Water District
Glide Water District
Gravelly Ford Water District
Hills Valley Irrigation District
Holthouse Water District
International Irrigation District
Ivanhoe Irrigation District
James Irrigation District
Kanawha Water District
Kern - Tulare Irrigation District
Kirkwood Water District
La Grande Water District
Laguna Water District
Lewis Creek Water District
Lindmore Irrigation District
Lindsay - Strathmore Irrigation District
Lower Tule River Irrigation District
Madera Irrigation District
Mercy Springs Water District
Meridian Farms Water Company
Mountain Gate Community Services District
Myers - Marsh Mutual Water Company
Natomas Basin Conservancy
Natomas Central Mutual Water Company
Orange Cove Irrigation District
Orland - Artois Water District
Oro Loma Water District
Pacheco Water District
Pajaro Valley Water Management Agency
Panoche Water District
Patterson Water District
Pelger Mutual Water Company
Pixley Irrigation District
Placer County Water Agency
Plain View Water District
Pleasant Grove - Verona Mutual Water Company
Porterville Irrigation District
Princeton - Codora - Glenn Irrigation District
Proberta Water District
Provident Irrigation District
Rag Gulch Water District
Reclamation District # 108
Reclamation District # 900
Reclamation District # 1000
Reclamation District # 1004
Reclamation District # 1606
Sacramento County Water Agency
Sacramento Municipal Utility District
San Benito County Water District
San Juan Water District
San Luis Water District
San Luis & Delta Mendota Water Authority
Santa Clara Valley Water District
Saucelito Irrigation District
Shafter - Wasco Irrigation District
Shasta Community Services District
Shasta County Service Area - Keswick # 25
Shasta County Water Agency
South San Joaquin Municipal Utility District
State & Federal Contractors Water Agency
Stone Corral Irrigation District
Stony Creek Water District
Sutter Mutual Water Company
Tea Pot Dome Water District
Tehama - Colusa Canal Authority
Terra Bella Irrigation District
Thomes Creek Water District
Tranquility Irrigation District
Tranquility Public Utility District
Tri-Valley Irrigation District
Tulare Irrigaition District
Tuolumne Utilities District
Westlands Water District
West Side Irrigation District
Westside Water District
West Stanislaus Irrigation District

State Water Project Water Contractors
Alameda County Flood Control & Water Conservation District - Zone 7
Alameda  County Water District
Antelope Valley - East Kern Water Agency
Castaic Lake Water Agency
City of Yuba City
Coachella Valley Water District
County of Butte
County of Kings
Crestline Lake - Lake Arrowhead Water Agency
Desert Water Agency
Dudley Ridge Water District
Empire West Side Irrigation District
Garden Highway Water Company
Joint Water District Board
Kern County Water Agency
Last Chance Creek Water District
Littlerock Creek Irrigation District
Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
Mojave Water Agency
Napa County Flood Control and Water Conservation District
Oak Flat Water District
Oroville - Wyandotte Irrigation District
Oswald Water District
Palmdale Water District
Plumas County Flood Control and Water Conservation District
Plumas Mutual Water Company
San Bernardino Valley Municipal Water District
San Gabriel Valley Municipal Water District
San Gorgonio Pass Water Agency
San Luis Obispo County Flood Control and Water Conservation District
Santa Barbara County Flood Control and Water Conservation District
Santa Clara Valley Water District
Solano County Water Agency
State & Federal Contractors Water Agency
Thermalito Irrigation District
Tudor Mutual Water Company
Tulare Lake Basin Water Storage District
Ventura County Watershed Project District
Western Canal Water District

Native American Indian Tribes
Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation
Augustine Band of Cahuilla Indians
Barona Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Barona Reservation
Bear River Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria
Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu Indians
Big Lagoon Rancheria
Big Sandy Rancheria of Mono Indians
Big Valley Band of Pomo Indians of Big Valley Rancheria
Buena Vista Rancheria of Me-Wuk
Cabazon Band of Mission Indians
Cachil DeHe Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community
Cahuilla Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation
California Valley Miwok Tribe
Campo Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation
Capitan Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians
Chicken Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
Cold Springs Rancheria of Mono Indians
Cortina Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians
Elem Indian Colony of Pomo Indians of the Sulphur Bank Rancheria
Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
Ewiiaapaayp Band of Kumeyaay Indians
Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria
Fort Bidwell Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation
Greenville Rancheria of Maidu Indians
Grindstone Indian Reservation of Wintun-Wailaki Indians
Hoopa Valley Tribal Council
Iipay Nation of Santa Ysabel
Inaja Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation
Ione Band of Miwok Indians
Jackson Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians
Jamul Indian Village
Karuk Tribe
La Jolla Band of Luiseno Indians
La Posta Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the La Posta Indian Reservation
Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla and Cupeno Indians
Lytton Rancheria
Manzanita Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation
Mechoopda Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria
Mesa Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation
Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians
Morongo Band of Mission Indians
Northfork Rancheria of Mono Indians
Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Lone Pine Community of the Lone Pine Reservation
Pala Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation
Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians
Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma & Yuima Reservation
Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians
Ramona Band of Cahuilla
Redding Rancheria Tribe
Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Rincon Reservation
San Manuel Band of Mission Indians
San Pasqual Band of Diegueno Mission Indians
Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of Santa Ynez Reservation
Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians at Shingle Springs Reservation
Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians
Sycuan Band of the Kumeyaay Nation
Table Mountain Rancheria
Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians
Tule River Indian Tribe
Tuolumne Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria
Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Mission Indians
United Auburn Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria
Viejas (Baron Long) Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Viejas Reservation
Wilton Rancheria
Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation
Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation

 

keyword search

CURRENT MONTH

M T W T F
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
 
23
 
24
 
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 

IMPORTANT DOCUMENTS

To view the Appeals Procedures adopted by the Council on Sept. 24, 2010, please click here.